Hotel Bayrischer Hof — Freising, Germany
The 'Hotel Bayerischer Hof' is a listed hotel building in the historic old town of Freising
Location: Bayern, Germany

Am Standort des Bayerischen Hofs ist bereits seit dem 17. Jahrhundert eine Brauerei nachgewiesen, der stattliche Bau stammt zum Teil noch aus dem Frühbarock (Dachwerk des Westflügels von 1614).
Im Jahr 1834 erwarb der damalige Besitzer, der Gastwirt und Bürgermeister der Stadt Freising Franz Sporrer, die zwei benachbarten Häuser: die Heiglbäckerei und den Gasthof Weindlbräu. Er ließ die drei Gebäude teilweise abreißen, um an deren Stelle den heutigen Hotelbau zu errichten.

There is evidence of a brewery on the site of the Bayerischer Hof dating back to the 17th century, and the stately building dates in part from the early Baroque period (the roof of the west wing dates from 1614).
In 1834, the then owner, innkeeper and mayor of Freising Franz Sporrer, acquired the two neighbouring buildings: the Heigl bakery and the Weindlbräu inn. He had these three buildings partially demolished in order to erect the current hotel building in their place.

wikipedia

Adresse/Adress: