Jakob Roider "Roider Jackl" — Freising, Germany
32U E 702966 N 5364325
Statue on a fountain in honour of the Bavarian folk singer and forest ranger Jakob Roider (1906-1975)
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Maler und Bildhauer Karl Huber (1928–2009) gestaltete die etwa 80 cm hohe bronzene Brunnenfigur, die an den berühmten Volkssänger Jakob Roider, genannt Roider Jackl erinnert. Der Brunnen steht in Freisings Stadtmitte am Fuße der oberen Domberggasse. Die Figur zeigt den Roider Jackl seine Gitarre spielend beim Singen.

Der Roider Jackl (* 17. Juni 1906 in Weihmichl; † 8. Mai 1975 in Freising; eigentlich Jakob Roider) war ein bayerischer Volkssänger und Förster. Große Bekanntheit erlangte der Roider Jackl ab Anfang der 1950er-Jahre durch das Vortragen von Gstanzln (kurzen bayerischen Spottliedern). So wirkte er unter anderem in der ab 1952 im Bayerischen Rundfunk ausgestrahlten Weißblauen Drehorgel oder auch beim Salvatoranstich auf dem Nockherberg mit. Zu seinen Bewunderern gehörte auch Karl Valentin.

The painter and sculptor Karl Huber (1928-2009) designed the approximately 80 cm high bronze fountain figure, which commemorates the famous folk singer Jakob Roider, known as Roider Jackl. The fountain is located in the centre of Freising at the foot of the upper Domberggasse. The figure shows Roider Jackl playing his guitar while singing.

Roider Jackl (* 17 June 1906 in Weihmichl; † 8 May 1975 in Freising; actually Jakob Roider) was a Bavarian folk singer and forester. Roider Jackl achieved great fame from the early 1950s onwards by performing Gstanzln (short Bavarian mocking songs). For example, he took part in the Weißblaue Drehorgel (Bavarian blue barrel organ) broadcast on Bavarian radio from 1952 and also at the Salvatoranstich at Nockherberg. Karl Valentin was also one of his admirers.