Webcam - Place Jean-Béliveau - Quebec, Québec
19T E 328664 N 5188512
[EN] A live view of Place Béliveau, located in the heart of ExpoCité in Quebec. [FR] Une vue en direct sur la place Béliveau, située au cœur d'ExpoCité à Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

The webcam is located on Place Jean-Béliveau.

With this camera, you have a great view of the square, Videotron Center and the Grand Marché de Québec.

"Place Jean-Béliveau is a public square in Quebec City. Located in the heart of ExpoCité, north of Wilfrid-Hamel Boulevard, it is bordered by the Videotron Center, the Youth Pavilion and the Grand Marché de Québec.

Before its redevelopment, which took place between the fall of 2016 and 2017, the square was used as a parking lot. However, its role as a public square was already well established in the 1910s since it regularly received crowds during the Provincial Exhibition.

Place Jean-Béliveau was inaugurated on September 16, 2017 by Mayor Régis Labeaume in the company of several dignitaries and Élise Béliveau, widow of ice hockey player Jean Béliveau. The square pays tribute to this famous sportsman who played for the Quebec Aces, as well as to other hockey players through works scattered around the square.

With an area of approximately 15,000 square meters, it is mainly paved. In the center is the work of art La Rencontre, the largest work of bronze cast in Canada, where two deer face each other in a mirror game. To the south of the square is a wooded area of century-old trees where there are games for children and nicknamed “Place de la Famille”."