Webcam - Château Frontenac et fleuve Saint-Laurent - Québec, Québec
19T E 331772 N 5186661
[EN] A live view of the Château Frontenac and the Saint-Laurent. [FR] Une vue en direct sur le Château Frontenac et sur le Saint-Laurent.
Location: Québec, Canada

The webcam is located on the Séminaire de Québec building.

With this camera, you have a great view of the Château de Frontenac, with the Saint-Laurent River in the background.

"The Château Frontenac is a historic luxury hotel located in Quebec. It is located in the Old Quebec district overlooking the St. Lawrence River from the Dufferin terrace. Built in 1892 and inaugurated in 1893, it was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1981. The hotel is in the Château style, inspired in particular by the French Renaissance (in 1457) and the castles of the Loire. The 5-star establishment is now operated and managed by the Fairmont Hotels and Resorts hotel company.

Château Frontenac was named in honor of Louis de Buade de Frontenac, who was governor of New France from 1672 to 1682 and from 1689 to 1698.

The hotel is located in the Upper Town of the historic district of Old Quebec. It overlooks Cape Diamant and its location on the Dufferin Terrace offers a panoramic view of the St. Lawrence River. In addition to the terrace, the hotel is bordered to the north by rue Saint-Louis and to the south by rue Mont-Carmel; other buildings occupy the same quadrangle closed by Haldimand Street to the west. Place d'Armes extends to the north and Place des Gouverneurs to the south. Rue des Carrières and the Dufferin Terrace connect the castle to the citadel of Quebec, to the south. Opposite the castle, a funicular connects the Petit Champlain district."