Gárgolas en la Iglesia de Sant Julià - Lliçà d'Amunt, Barcelona, España
Cuatro gárgolas en la torre campanario.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

En la torre campanario de la Iglesia de Sant Juliá podemos ver en cada esquina superior una gárgola, como la mayoría de gárgolas son monstruos o seres antropomorfos, es este caso parecen ser unos perros recién salidos del averno.

"Sant Julià de Lliçà d'Amunt es la iglesia románica parroquial del pueblo de Lliçà d'Amunt , perteneciente al término municipal del mismo nombre, en el Vallès Oriental .

La parroquia de Sant Julià de Lliçà d'Amunt es mencionada por primera vez en 946, cuando Sendred y su mujer Isabel dan a Sant Cugat su alodio en Palau d'Aries, entre Lliçà d'Avall (" Licano subterio r") , Perafita (un lugar no muy preciso entre Granollers y la Roca ) y Sant Julià de Lliçà d'Amunt .

En 1059 fue integrada en la Baronía de Montbui que inicialmente dependía de Gombau de Besora y después pasó a los vizcondes de Barcelona hasta que pasó, en 1204, a depender del obispo de Barcelona. Fue éste quien, a mediados del siglo xii , la cedió al monasterio de San Miguel del Fai , que ejerció el derecho de presentación hasta el siglo xviii .

El edificio actual conserva parte de la obra primitiva del s. XI, de tipo románico. La iglesia empezó a ampliarse en el s. XV, pero las obras más importantes se realizaron en el s. XVI: capillas de San Abdón y San Senén (1563) y la San Jacinto (1600). El campanario es del s. XVI, pero existe algún indicio de que el cuerpo inferior es del s. XV. La barandilla superior es de 1710. En 1725 se realizaron otras reformas. El corazón se construyó a principios del s.XVI y la capilla lateral se construyó en 1600.

Edificio de tres naves, la central cubierta con bóveda apuntada y separada de las laterales por dos arcos de dos columnas. Ábside semicircular cubierto con bóveda de media naranja, el arco triunfal de medio punto. En el s. XVI se añadieron las capillas laterales. Del mismo tiempo es el clocher y el portal. La portada es rectangular y coronada por un frontón en forma de venera y representaciones de cabezas esculpidas. El clocher es una torre de dos cuerpos. El primero de mampostería y el segundo de sillares donde se abren arco apuntados, balaustrada y gárgolas. Canecillas situadas en la nave lateral de la derecha, en el vértice de la bóveda de arista. En una de ellas se representa la figura de un ángel hasta medio cuerpo, en la otra está la representación de un animal con unos grandes cuernos curvados, y también la figura de un ángel. Cabe remarcar la decoración escultórica de elementos arquitectónicos en todo el edificio: capiteles decorados con motivos vegetales, clave de bóveda en el socorro donde se representa la paloma del espíritu santo, y las cabecitas que aparecen en la portada.

De origen románico , comprobable no sólo por ser citada en documentos sino por los restos claros de románico, incluso, de prerrománico: ventanas del ábside decoradas exteriormente con elementos de cuerda y de características propias del siglo x."

(visit link)

In the bell tower of the Church of Sant Juliá we can see a gargoyle in each upper corner, as most gargoyles are monsters or anthropomorphic beings, in this case they seem to be dogs fresh out of hell.

"Sant Julià de Lliçà d'Amunt is the Romanesque parish church of the town of Lliçà d'Amunt, belonging to the municipality of the same name, in the Vallès Oriental.

The parish of Sant Julià de Lliçà d'Amunt is mentioned for the first time in 946, when Sendred and his wife Isabel gave Sant Cugat its allodio in Palau d'Aries, between Lliçà d'Avall ("Licano subterio r"), Perafita (a not very precise place between Granollers and La Roca) and Sant Julià de Lliçà d'Amunt.

In 1059 it was integrated into the Barony of Montbui, which initially depended on Gombau de Besora and then passed to the viscounts of Barcelona until it became dependent, in 1204, on the bishop of Barcelona. It was he who, in the middle of the 12th century, gave it to the monastery of San Miguel del Fai, which exercised the right of presentation until the 18th century.

The current building preserves part of the primitive work from the 16th century. XI, Romanesque type. The church began to expand in the s. XV, but the most important works were carried out in the s. XVI: chapels of San Abdón and San Senén (1563) and San Jacinto (1600). The bell tower is from the 17th century. XVI, but there is some indication that the lower body is from the 16th century. XV. The upper railing is from 1710. In 1725 other renovations were carried out. The heart was built at the beginning of the 16th century and the side chapel was built in 1600.

Building with three naves, the central one covered with a pointed vault and separated from the lateral ones by two arches with two columns. Semicircular apse covered with a half-orange vault, the triumphal arch semicircular. In the S. XVI the side chapels were added. At the same time it is the clocher and the portal. The façade is rectangular and crowned by a scallop-shaped pediment and representations of sculpted heads. The clocher is a two-section tower. The first is made of masonry and the second is made of ashlars where pointed arches, balustrades and gargoyles open. Corbels located in the side nave on the right, at the apex of the groin vault. In one of them the figure of an angel is represented up to half the body, in the other there is the representation of an animal with large curved horns, and also the figure of an angel. It is worth highlighting the sculptural decoration of architectural elements throughout the building: capitals decorated with plant motifs, a vault key in the relief where the dove of the holy spirit is represented, and the little heads that appear on the cover.

Of Romanesque origin, verifiable not only by being cited in documents but by the clear remains of Romanesque, even pre-Romanesque: apse windows decorated externally with rope elements and characteristics typical of the 10th century."

Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered