Malls - The Pen Centre, St. Catharines ON
The largest shopping mall in Niagara!
Location: Ontario, Canada

This place has everything! It also has quite the history.

The official website for the Pen Centre tells the full story of the history of this important location in the City of St. Catharines.

Excerpted here is a brief account taken from the above cited source.

the Pen Centre was built in 1957 as the Niagara Peninsula Centre, a single level, outside strip mall, anchored by Loblaws and 50 retail stores, it has been at the heart of retailing in the Niagara Region.

In 1966, the evolution of the Pen Centre included the addition of Simpson-Sears and 80 new stores, making the Pen Centre the fourth largest shopping centre in Canada. The mall remained as an open-strip, with landscaped walkways in between.

On Easter Monday 1973, Eaton's held its official opening. By September 1975 the strip-mall was enclosed and became a climate-controlled environment at a cost of $2 million. In September 1975 Robinson's department store opened in the former Miracle Mart location, the area which is now known as the Bay. In 1982, a million-dollar cosmetic renovation consisting of carpeting, mirrors and skylights was undertaken.

In 1994, the Pen Centre began its $40 million renovation and expansion project that began a new era of retailing excellence in Niagara. The redevelopment added approximately 100,000 square feet and over 70 new stores, making the Pen Centre's over 1 million square foot facility, the largest shopping centre in Niagara.

A great aerial photo can be found at Niagara Falls Public Library - this image is protected by a Terms of Use document. There is also another aerial image on the Official Pen Centre - History page.

Featuring 13 Anchor Stores, and nearly 200 others, plus 8 movie theatres, dining and entertainment... you will find it here!

Hope you enjoy the Waymark Visit!

The Blue Quasar