Anderson, Judge William Shaw, House
17T E 516618 N 4549786
The Judge William Shaw Anderson House is located on the original Mahoning Avenue is named by the Austintown Historical Society after the architect/builder William Strock as the Strock Stone House.
Location: Ohio, United States

Judge William Shaw Anderson House

Take a drive along the original Mahoning Avenue (the road was first plank called "Plank Road" then brick) to visit the Judge William Shaw Anderson (aka Strock Stone House) in Austintown Ohio. Hidden in the backwoods, you might never know this historical landmark was here since it is not easily visible from the road. Situated near Meander Reservoir, the picturesque house was built circa 1831 by William Strock with sandstone blocks (some weighing 750 pounds) hewn from nearby Stony Ridge. This house was once part of the "underground railroad" during the US Civil War Years.  This house is the second entry on the Ohio/Mahoning County National Register of Historic Places as Anderson, William Shaw, House (visit link). The house is now named "Strock Stone House" by the Austintown Historical Society after the architect William Strock.

717 Mahoning Ave.
Austintown, OH USA