Camaron battle - Camaron de Tejada, Veracruz, Mexcio
These murals illustrate Cameron's battle and, more broadly, the war between the Mexicans and the French at the end of the 19th century.
Location: Veracruz, Mexico

These murals are painted on the walls of residential houses in the Calle Morelos, the street going from the center of Camaron de Tejada and the monument to the battle.
Starting from the corner between Calle Morelos and the Ninos Heros avenue, we have:
- the most symbolic one on which we can see 4 Mexican soldiers and 5 French ones. It looks like they in the Hacienda de Camaron (the battle fiedld). They are seprated by a circle in the of which 2 hands (1 brown and 1 white) are shaking eachother. They are surrounded by the inscription "30 DE ABRIL" and "1863 CAMARON DE TEJADA VERACRUZ"
- the 2nd paint shows French and Mexican soldiers fighting
- the 3rd one show the monument and, on its right part, 1 Mexican and 1 French soldier fighting. The French soldier is a "zouave". This unit was part of the overall campaign but never fouhgt during this battle.

Estos murales están pintados en las paredes de las casas residenciales de la calle Morelos, la calle que va del centro de Camarón de Tejada y el monumento a la batalla.
A partir de la esquina entre la calle Morelos y la avenida Ninos Heros, tenemos:
- la más simbólica en la que podemos ver 4 soldados mexicanos y 5 franceses. Parece que estuvieran en la Hacienda de Camarón (el campo de batalla). Están separados por un círculo en el que 2 manos (1 marrón y 1 blanca) se dan la mano. Están rodeados por la inscripción "30 DE ABRIL" y "1863 CAMARON DE TEJADA VERACRUZ".
- la 2ª pintura muestra soldados franceses y mexicanos luchando
- la 3ª muestra el monumento y, en su parte derecha, 1 soldado mexicano y 1 francés luchando. El soldado francés es un "zouave". Esta unidad formó parte de la campaña general pero nunca fue encontrada durante esta batalla.
City: Camaron de Tejada

Location Name: Morelos street