Beveridge Park Fountain - Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland
Granite fountain erected in 1931 in memory of Provost Michael Beveridge, in the park that he bequeathed in 1892 in the Fife town of Kirkcaldy.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Beveridge Park is a large municipal park of 104 acres which was bequeathed by Michael Beveridge, a former Provost in the town of Kirkcaldy on the Firth of Forth coast of Fife in eastern Scotland. A large part of his Raith Estate towards the southern end of the town was donated, and laid out by civil engineer and naturalist, William D. Sang. The park was opened by Michael Beveridge's widow, Mrs E.H. Beveridge on September 24th 1892.

It was in 1931 that this fountain was erected in the Fountain Garden towards the north-western area of the park. Set within a square pool amidst greenery, the fountain is of grey granite, topped by a beaver which is depicted on the Beveridge family crest, and carries the following inscription in black lettering on the north side of its foot:

'THIS FOUNTAIN WAS ERECTED IN 1931
BY MRS E.H. BEVERIDGE