James Bridger - Trapper 1844
"He little knew that when he cut his name, or had it cut, in this stone, that it would...
Location: Wyoming, United States

Names Hill, located on the west side of Highway 189 about 5 miles south of LaBarge, is a very important location, being on the west side of the Green River where thousands of people made a crossing and camped before going on to Immigrant Springs and on down into Utah. Hundreds of names had been carved in the rocks: many of them now have crumbled away. The most famous is James Bridger. To protect it a fences has been placed around it and a marker placed next to it which reads:

"He little knew that when he cut his name, or had it cut, in this stone, that it would be engraved in the annals of the West deeper than that of any other man. As one of the world's outstanding explorers he guided emigrants, railroads and army in the expansion of the nation"

• The sign was made by the Sublette County Historical Society; and with the help of the Lincoln County Board of Commissioners and the Highway Department, put the fence around the area. The First National Bank of Kemmerer put a marker right by the road that lead over the bank between the cliffs. This road can still be followed and is well marked, but there are washes in places making it hard to travel except by 4 wheel drive vehicles.
  • Marker Name: Names Hill

Marker Type: Rural Roadside