Mihai Eminescu - Capitoline Wolf Statue - Chisinau, Moldova
The first sentence of the poet Mihai Eminescu talking about the Romanian language
Location: Moldova

In front of the National History Museum in Chisinau there is a monument of the Capitoline Wolf with Romulus and Remus on a pedestal. On the pedestal is a citation of the poet Mihai Eminescu:

DE LA ROMA VENIM
DIN DACIA TRAIANĂ
M. Eminescu

This translates to "We come from Rome, from Dacia Traiana" (also see en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Dacia). This sentence can be found on many Romanian websites, but this website documents more than just the starting sentence:

"The national poet speaks proudly about the origin of the Romanians and their language, about the importance of switching to the natural alphabet of the language: 'Yes, we come from Rome, from Dacia Traiana! Our diploma of nobility had faded away: but the language we have transcribed from our old age's gnarled notebooks into the golden letters of our sister languages. Our family tree had degenerated a little with a foreign tail, but we will clean it of all the dryness'. Then he argues: 'With regard to the Romanian language, Friedrich Diez (a German linguist who laid the foundations of the comparative grammar of the Romance languages, publishing in 1836-1838 a grammar of the Romance languages in three volumes) has the merit of having scientifically destroyed all the fairy tales about the Slavic origin of the Romanian language, such as were passionately maintained by philologists of the Old Slavonic school and fought against in the same unworthy manner by the old school of Romanian philology'."

Translated from source: media9.ro/azi-e-sarbatoare-nationala-numai-in-limba-sa-omul-isi-pricepe-inima-pe-deplin/

"Mihai Eminescu

Mihai Eminescu; born Mihail Eminovici; 15 January 1850 – 15 June 1889) was a Romanian Romantic poet from Moldavia, novelist, and journalist, generally regarded as the most famous and influential Romanian poet. Eminescu was an active member of the Junimea literary society and worked as an editor for the newspaper Timpul ('The Time'), the official newspaper of the Conservative Party (1880–1918). His poetry was first published when he was 16 and he went to Vienna, Austria to study when he was 19. The poet's manuscripts, containing 46 volumes and approximately 14,000 pages, were offered by Titu Maiorescu as a gift to the Romanian Academy during the meeting that was held on 25 January 1902. Notable works include Luceafărul (The Vesper/The Evening Star/The Lucifer/The Daystar), Odă în metru antic (Ode in Ancient Meter), and the five Letters (Epistles/Satires). In his poems, he frequently used metaphysical, mythological and historical subjects."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mihai_Eminescu

Republic of Moldova