St. Peter's Union Church - Macungie, PA, USA
18T E 451252 N 4481020
St. Peter's Union Church is a United Church of Christ in rural southwest Lehigh County and was originally constructed in 1844.

The original Church was constructed in 1844, and was dedicated on Christmas Day. This building still serves as the main worship hall, although there have been extensions added and other buildings constructed on the site.

As the 20"' Century dawned, St. Peter's continued to grow. John Wetzel built the chancel and pulpit. New larger balconies were installed and the old bench style seats were replaced. A hand-pumped manual organ was placed on the section of the balcony between the rear stairways. Choir seating was also established.

Although the German heritage of the congregation is evident, in 1930 German language services were discontinued, thus opening the services to more of St. Peter's neighbors. The cornerstone of the Christian Education building was laid in 1969, enhancing the ability of St. Peter's to teach its children about the Christian faith.

Throughout its history St. Peter's has shared its two denominational pastors with other local congregations. With the support from both the Lutheran Synod and UCC Conference this changed in 1986, when the Rev. Richard Crusius was called to serve as the full time pastor of both congregations. This commitment to Shared Ministry continues to this day, with the Rev. Jerel Gade now serving as St. Peter's pastor.

This is the second oldest shared ministry congregation and is now the longest continuously operating shared ministry.
Year photo was taken: 1932