The Big Duck - Flanders, New York
18T E 700231 N 4531159
The Duck was built in 1930-1931 and was originally used as a retail outlet selling Long Island Ducklings and duck eggs on West Main Street in Riverhead.
Location: New York, United States

In 1931, Riverhead duck farmer Martin Maurer built this 20-ft. tall, 30-ft long, 18 feet wide, duck using concrete, applied over a wooden frame. Taillights from a Model T Ford became its eyes, glowing red at night. Maurer sold ducks and eggs from the shop in its belly.

Maurer drew his inspiration from odd structures he had seen in California, especially a building shaped like a giant coffeepot. Shrewdly, Maurer patented his fowl creation, and the Duck became the darling of locals and travelers. This may explain why, in the world of architecture, any building shaped like its product is referred to as a "duck." Not a "Coffeepot".

Maurer is long gone, and the Big Duck has shifted locale a few times. When the land was earmarked for development, giant duck preservationists and the Friends for Long Island's Heritage campaigned to save it. The owners donated the Big Duck to Suffolk County in 1987. In 1988 it moved from Flanders to Hampton Bays along Route 24 at the entrance of Sears-Bellow County Park. On October 6, 2007, it was returned to its Flanders location. The shop still operates, now as a tourism center for the East end of Long Island, selling duck souvenirs.

Each year, (the first Wednesday in December) the Suffolk County Parks Department sponsors the Annual Holiday Lighting of the Big Duck.

Took the photo of the Duck while Geocaching in a light snow storm. 12/11/2019
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)