Bankhead Station - Banff, Alberta, Canada
11U E 601466 N 5671477
This station was relocated from the town of Bankhead to the lower flank of Tunnel Mountain in 1926. It is now part of Hostelling International’s Banff Alpine Centre.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The town of Bankhead was established in 1903 as a coal-mining town on the flanks of Cascade Mountain to supply coal to the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR). The coal was so brittle, though, that it had to be molded into briquettes in order to be used, increasing the cost. The underground coal seams were also very difficult to access.

Bankhead town was located midway between the town of Banff and present-day Lake Minnewanka. The railway station was in the valley, near Cascade Ponds just off of today’s Trans-Canada Highway (Hwy 1).

In 1922, after a series of strikes, the Bankhead mines were closed. All the buildings in the town of Bankhead belonged to the company. In 1926, the houses and almost all the other buildings, including the train station, were sold or demolished. Many of the buildings were moved to Banff, where they still stand, or to Calgary. The Bankhead station was moved to a spot partway up Tunnel Mountain in the Banff townsite, far from the railway line. The town of Canmore, east of Banff, continued to mine coal until 1979.

The Bankhead Station now is part of Hostelling International’s HI Banff Alpine Centre, where it is a staff residence.