National Museum of Ethnography and Natural History - Chisinau, Moldova
The oldest museum in the Republic of Moldova
Location: Moldova

The building Mihail Kogalniceanu St 82 in Chisinau houses the "Muzeul Național de Etnografie și Istorie Naturală" (National Museum of Ethnography and Natural History). It is the oldest museum in the Republic of Moldova. The entrance fee is only 10 MDL (Moldovan Lei), which is about € 0.52, plus a small optional fee if one wants to take photos. Pupils have to pay 2 MDL and students 5 MDL. Numerous objects from a wide variety of fields can be admired over several floors.

"Its history begins in 1889, when the Zemstva of Bessarabia organized the first Agricultural and Industrial Exhibition, which was also the basis for the foundation of the museum institution. Being the oldest museum in the Republic of Moldova, its name has often been changed over the years. Today it holds an enormous heritage of about 135 thousand exhibits.

The permanent exhibition operates under the title “Nature. Human. Culture” with an area of over 2000 m².

The museum also has a Temporary Exhibition Hall, in which numerous seminars, master classes and exhibitions take place, both from its own heritage and from the heritage of other local museums and from abroad. The exhibitions of handicrafts have become traditional and are organized every year.

Folklore events, national and international competitions and festivals are regularly held in the museum, showcasing folk creations from all over the country.

On the territory of the museum there is also a Botanical Garden with a Vivarium, which gathers the most widespread species of plants, trees and shrubs from the Republic of Moldova, as well as exotic birds, reptiles and fish.

The Museum building was designed by the architect V.N. Țiganco. The construction was completed in 1905 and the inauguration took place in June 1906."

Source: visit.chisinau.md/en/obiective_turistice/muzeul-national-de-etnografie-si-istorie-naturala/

"History

In October 1889, on the initiative of Baron Alexander Stewart, the first agricultural exhibition of Bessarabia was held. This resulted first in a 'Museum of Agriculture', then the 'Museum of Zoology, Agriculture and Crafts'. From 1926 the institution was called 'National Museum of Natural History Chisinau', from 1937 'Regional Museum of Bessarabia', from 1940 'Republican MSSR [Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic] Museum', from 1957 'State Museum of History and Local History' and from 1983 'State Museum of Local History'. Since 1991 the museum has borne its present name. Despite the numerous reorganizations in its history, the museum has preserved two specific themes - the study of nature and culture of Bessarabia.

The museum building, which is still in use today, was built from 1903 to 1905 according to the plans of architect V. Tsyganko. Since its foundation, the museum developed into an important scientific and cultural center, which gained a certain notoriety not only in the Russian Empire, but also in other European countries. In 1906 the first botanical garden of the region was established near the museum building, which still exists today.

Being the oldest institution in its field, the National Museum of Ethnography and Natural History participated in the establishment of most other museums in Moldova. Thus, under the auspices of the museum, a museum complex with a collection of Moldovan handicrafts was established in the village of Ivancea in the Orhei rayon. However, due to financial difficulties, this was closed again, and all that remains is the half-renovated museum building.

Collections

In the museum there are geological, paleontological, zoological, entomological, archaeological, ethnographic and numismatic collections. In it there are many valuable and sometimes unique exhibits, such as a skeleton of Deinotherium gigantissimus, archaeological findings from Moldavian villages or a collection of carpets from the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. The museum has a scientific library and conducts its own research.

In 1994 the permanent exhibition 'Nature. Man. Culture' was opened, dedicated to the relationship between man and nature at different stages of history, the development of natural resources and ecological issues."

Translated from source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nationalmuseum_für_Völkerkunde_und_Naturgeschichte

10:00 - 18:00 (April - October)