Château de la Roche Jagu, Ploêzal, Bretagne - France
30U E 488890 N 5397808
La Château de la Roche Jagu possède dix-neuf cheminées octogonales, ornées de multiples couronnes sculptées. / The Château de la Roche Jagu has nineteen octagonal chimneys, adorned with multiple sculpted crowns.
Location: Bretagne, France

La château de la Roche Jagu est un édifice du XVe siècle protégé au titre des monuments historiques. Sa toiture est coiffée de dix-neuf cheminées octogonales de style gothique flamboyant.
Ces souches de cheminées enduites sont coiffées de couronnement décorés de losanges en fines plaques d'ardoise. Elle peuvent être simple, doublées voir triplées. Source : Livre "La Château de la Roche Jagu, Histoire et Architecture d'un Manoir breton" édition Coop Breizh.

(EN) The Château de la Roche Jagu is a 15th century building protected as a historical monument. Its roof is topped with nineteen octagonal chimneys in the Flamboyant Gothic style.
These stumps of coated chimneys are capped with crowning decorated with diamonds in thin slate plates. It can be single, doubled or even tripled. Source: Book "La Château de la Roche Jagu, History and Architecture of a Breton Manor" Coop Breizh edition.
Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: granit enduit et plaques d'ardoise