Suffolk Country Historical Society - Riverhead, New York
18T E 696358 N 4532272
Suffolk County Historical Society Building is a museum and library dedicated to preserving historic artifacts of Suffolk Country, NY, as well as other parts of Long Island. It is located at 300 West Main Street in Riverhead.
Location: New York, United States

From their website:
Our Mission:
Founded in 1886, the mission of The Suffolk County Historical Society is to collect, preserve and interpret the ongoing history of Suffolk County, NY and its people.
The library and archives contain an extensive collection of historical and genealogical holding about Suffolk county's history and its people. The diverse collection includes books, periodicals, newspapers, photographs, and family papers.
The museum is open Tuesday through Saturday at 12:30 pm. to 4:30 pm. admission is free, however donations are welcome. The library is open Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday 12:30pm to 4:30pm. A $2.00 donation is required from non-members for library use.
300 W. Main Street
Riverhead , New York Unites States