Miller Family Cemetery - Mobile, AL
16R E 388285 N 3395729
Describes the history of the cemetery and the early settlers. Cemetery is located deep between two apartment buildings.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text: The earliest known graves are those of John and Elizabeth Miller, the children of Francis William Miller who emigrated from Sweden and Jane Thompson who emigrated from Ireland. Miller family descendants settled the area between Spring Hill and Wheelerville on the Old Shell Road in Mobile County working as charcoal burners, saw mill operators, and fruit orchard planters. Francis Oliver Miller, a son of Francis and Jane Miller, reserved the cemetery and right-of-way in a deed on April 3, 1926.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register
Marker Name: Miller Family Cemetery Established 1868