New Hope Gardens - Mobile County, AL
16R E 386042 N 3396076
Marker can be reached from Fincher Rd, east of Stadium Rd. Located within New Hope Cemetery at the University of South Alabama. Marker describes the early settlement of Wheelerville.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

New Hope Gardens, also known as Wheelerville Cemetery is located in an unincorporated area of Mobile County known as Wheelerville and named for Simeon Wheeler, an early settler of the area from South Carolina buried here in 1874. The first known burial here was in 1845 while the area was still being settled. The community had a reputation for lawlessness, murder, moonshining, gambling, robbery, and revenge killings. Over 1600 burials are recorded here with over 200 of those being in unmarked graves. The notorious gang leader, James Copeland is reported to have been buried here in 1857 in one of the unmarked graves. The cemetery also has burials from veterans from most American wars.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register on September 6, 2006
Marker Name: New Hope Gardens - Mobile County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Board of Directors of New Hope Gardens Inc. The University Baptist Church was formerly adjacent to the south side of the cemetery.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2019