Thomas James Place - Mobile County, AL
16R E 397103 N 3391754
Housing section built during WWII for the defense workers working at the nearby Brookley Airfield. Most of the homes are empty now and slated for demolition.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Built in 1942 and named for an early Mobile architect, Thomas James Place provided homes within close proximity to Brookley Airfield for defense workers and their families. It was one of approximately twenty-five local federal housing facilities constructed during World War II. The 796-unit Thomas James Place project consisted of one- and two-story, two-bedroom frame buildings situated in curvilinear streets named after various birds. This and the fact that the layout resembled an egg, led to the development's informal nickname, "Birdville." The Mobile Housing Authority acquired the development in 1948 for low-income housing, and made alterations to the structures, including brick siding and new windows, though some retained their World War II-era appearance. Thomas James Place was slated for demolition in the early 2020s after years of deferred maintenance caused substantial deterioration.
Marker Name: Thomas James Place - Mobile County

Marker Type: Urban