Royal Arms of Canada -- Medalta Potteries Building, Medicine Hat, AB CAN
12U E 525054 N 5542200
The Royal Arms of Canada found on a Canadian National Historic Sites marker detailing the history of the Medalta Pottery factory in Medicine Hat
Location: Alberta, Canada

This particular set of coat of arms is found on a Canadian National Historic Site marker detailing the history of the Medalta Pottery factory in Medicine Hat, in the Medalta Clay Historic District.

It is one of two such CNHS markers here.

The marker reads as follows:

"[Canada Coat of Arms]

MEDALTA POTTERIES

Medalta Potteries Limited shipped the West’s first non-agricultural manufactured goods, “Canadian-made stoneware, from Canada clay, made by Canadian workmen and financed by Canadian capital,” to eastern Canada in 1921. Name for Medicine Hat, Alberta source of plentiful gas and clays, but Delta used and expanded the 1912 premises of an earlier pottery to produce a wide variety of utilitarian and decorative wares for homes, institutions, hotels and the Armed Forces. These beehive kilns and manufacturing buildings bear witness to adult those prominence throughout the first half of the twentieth century.

Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada.
Government of Canada"

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

The Arms of Canada (French: Armoiries du Canada), also known as the Royal Coat of Arms of Canada (French: armoiries royales du Canada) or, formally, as the Arms of His Majesty the King in Right of Canada (French: Armoiries de Sa Majesté le roi du Canada),[16] is, since 1921, the arms of dominion of the Canadian monarch and, thus, also the official coat of arms of Canada. It is closely modelled after the royal coat of arms of the United Kingdom, with French and distinctive Canadian elements replacing or added to those derived from the British version.

The maple leaves in the shield, blazoned "proper" (i.e. in natural colour), were originally drawn vert (green), but were redrawn gules (red) in 1957 and a circlet of the Order of Canada was added to the arms for limited use in 1987. The arms are registered with the Canadian Heraldic Authority and protected under Crown copyright; they are used to signify national sovereignty and the federal government uses the arms to represent the state under the Federal Identity Program. Elements of the coat of arms are also used in other designs, with the shield design being used in the various royal standards belonging to members of the royal family and the governor general's flag, featuring the crest of the arms on a blue field.

Arms of His Majesty the King in Right of Canada
Armoiries de Sa Majesté le roi du Canada

Armiger
King Charles III in Right of Canada

Adopted
19 November 1921, last revised 12 July 1994

Crest
Upon a royal helmet, a lion passant guardant or imperially crowned proper and holding in the dexter paw a maple leaf gules.
Torse Argent and gules, the mantling gules doubled argent.
Blazon Tierced in fess, the first and second divisions containing the quarterly coat following, namely, 1st gules three lions passant guardant in pale or, 2nd, or a lion rampant within a double tressure flory-counter-flory gules, 3rd, azure a harp or stringed argent, 4th, azure three fleurs-de-lis or, and the third division being argent three maple leaves conjoined on one stem proper.

Supporters
Dexter: a lion or holding a lance argent, point or, flying therefrom to the dexter the Royal Union Flag,

Sinister: a unicorn argent armed, crined and unguled or, gorged with a coronet composed of crosses-patée and fleurs-de-lis a chain affixed thereto and reflexed or, holding a like lance flying therefrom to the sinister a banner azure charged with three fleurs-de-lis or.

Compartment
A wreath of roses, thistles, shamrocks, and lilies proper.

Motto
Latin: A Mari usque ad Mare, lit.?'from sea to sea'

Order(s)
The ribbon of the Order of Canada (Latin: Desiderantes meliorem patriam, lit. 'They desire a better country')

Other elements
The whole ensigned by the royal crown proper."