Monument aux morts - Ciron - Centre Val de Loire - France
31T E 365689 N 5165468
[FR] Monument aux morts des guerres 1914-1918 / 1939-1945 [EN] Monument to the dead of the wars 1914-18 / 1939-1945
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Le monument, édifié en pierre de Lavoux (département de la Vienne), est constitué d’une pyramide reposant sur un socle complexe, reposant sur un niveau d’assisse

Au sommet des quatre faces de la pyramide est gravé une reproduction de Croix de guerre. En dessous sur la seule face antérieure de la pyramide à reçu en léger relief un palme verticale qui domine l’inscription principale gravée sur 5 lignes.

Sur la face antérieure et sur la face postérieure du “dé” constituant le coeur du socle se trouvent deux plaques de marbre blanc sur lesquelles figurent en lettres rouges les noms et prénoms des 47 enfants de la commune morts pendant la première guerre mondiale. Les faces latérales du socle, sont, elles, renforcées par une massif en demi cercle qui porte sur les faces gauche et droite du monument une imposante guirlande végétale.

A la base du socle sur la face antérieure a été ajoutée ultérieurement une plaque de marbre gris qui porte en lettres noires les noms et prénoms des 5 enfants de Ciron morts pendant la seconde guerre mondiale.

Autour du monument une grille métallique assure sur ces quatre faces sa protection.

Les morts : Face antérieure de la base du socle, une plaque portant : “A LA MEMOIRE DES ENFANTS DE CIRON MORTS POUR LA FRANCE 1939-1945
Rouet Désiré, Reviron Georges, Prot Jean-Marc, Brule Guy, Touzet Maurice”.

[EN] The monument, built in stone from Lavoux (Vienne department), consists of a pyramid resting on a complex plinth, supported by a tiered base.

A reproduction of the Croix de Guerre is engraved at the top of each of the pyramid's four faces. Underneath, on the front face of the pyramid alone, a vertical palm tree in slight relief dominates the main 5-line inscription.

On the front and rear faces of the "dice" forming the heart of the plinth are two white marble plaques bearing, in red letters, the first and last names of the 47 local children who died in the First World War. The sides of the plinth are reinforced by a massive semi-circle which carries an imposing plant garland on the left and right sides of the monument.

At the base of the pedestal, on the front face, a grey marble plaque was later added, bearing in black letters the first and last names of the 5 children of Ciron who died in the Second World War.

A metal grille surrounds the monument, protecting it on all four sides.

The dead : On the front of the plinth base, a plaque bearing: "IN MEMORY OF THE CHILDREN OF CIRON WHO DIED FOR FRANCE 1939-1945.
Rouet Désiré, Reviron Georges, Prot Jean-Marc, Brule Guy, Touzet Maurice".

Source : (visit link)