Eglise paroissiale St Pierre - Pouligny St Pierre - Indre - Centre Val de Loire- FRA
Eglise paroissiale classée monument historique
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR]

Eglise paroissiale St Pierre de Pouligny St Pierre

Eglise construite au cours de la seconde moitié du XIIe siècle. Le clocher-porche, en avant de la nef, pas prévu dans le programme initial, fut certainement construit dans le 1er quart du 13ème siècle. Cette église, constituée d'une nef de trois travées et d'un chœur de deux travées, correspond à la nef de l'église actuelle.

******

[ENG]

Parish church of St Pierre de Pouligny St Pierre

Church built during the second half of the 12th century. The bell tower-porch, in front of the nave, not planned in the initial program, was certainly built in the 1st quarter of the 13th century. This church, consisting of a nave of three bays and a choir of two bays, corresponds to the nave of the current church.

******

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200