Captain William Early Buford - Lancaster. Kentucky, USA
16S E 713664 N 4166307
Marker is at the intersection of Lexington Road (U.S. 27) and Danville Street (Kentucky Route 52) on the wall of the northeast corner of the Garrard County Courthouse. This is a bronze marker with the DAR insignia placed in the bottom center.
Location: Kentucky, United States

In 1797, Captain William Buford donated land for the establishment of a town around the site of Major Andrew Wallace's settlement at Wallace Crossroads. The surveying and platting was completed over the next year by Joseph Bledsoe Jr., and the community was named "Lancaster" for the Pennsylvania town, either because one of its settlers came from there or because the town was designed on a similar plan.

~ Wikipedia ~
DAR Chapter: John Malcolm Miller Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution

Date Placed: 06/05/1932

Inscription:
This tablet is dedicated in grateful recognition of
Captain William Early Buford
Who served his country with ability during the American Revolution, on June 5, 1797 he sold fifty city lots and gave the “Publick Square” for the town of Lancaster that Garrard County might have a county seat, agreeing to furnish water for its court his life time. The first court was held October 2, 1797. The deed was made to the following Justices of the County Court of Garrard:

· Samuel Gill · John Harrison
· Edwin Terrill · William Bryant