Wabash Railroad Bridge - St. Charles, Missouri
15S E 719626 N 4297580
Cantilevered through truss rail road bridge crossing the Missouri River between northside of St. Charles on the west and Bridgeton on the east.

This railroad bridge was constructed in 1936 replacing a bridge built in 1871 which was located about 1/2 mile to south. The bridge is a cantilevered through truss. The approach trestles are very long on both sides of the river. The bridge can be seen best while driving east bound across the nearby Discovery Bridge (Hwy 370) however it is not safe to stop on the bridge. The coordinates list for bridge from from the Katy trail which passes below the approach trestle on the west side The bridge can also be viewed from Blanchette Landing at N38° 47.596 W90° 28.407 by looking north.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad