Brooklyn Eastern District Terminal No.16, Riverhead, New York.
18T E 696537 N 4532517
The Brooklyn Eastern District Terminal No. 16 was acquired by the Railroad Museum of Long Island on January 31, 1999. Known as BEDT No.16.
Location: New York, United States

This engine has the distinction of being the last steam engine to operate within New York City limits until October 1963.
The engine was built by H.K. Porter in 1923 for the Astoria Power & Light Company as their No. 5. Then sold to Fleishman's Yeast Co. in Peekskill, NY. and then to the Birmingham Rail & Locomotive Co. in Alabama. In 1938 it was sold to the Brooklyn Eastern District Terminal Railroad(BEDT). The BEDT numbered it as their No.16.
This is where the engine gained the most notoriety, operating for 8 years longer than any LIRR steamers.
After BEDT went bankrupt during the 1980's No. 16 was left exposed to the elements.
In 1999 the Railroad Museum of Long Island became the beneficiary of a major clean-up project in Brooklyn. The BEDT 16 was saved from the scrapper by the Cross Harbor Railroad’s generous donation of the locomotive to the Museum. Moved from Brooklyn to Riverhead by tractor-trailer over the Long Island Expressway, the BEDT 16 is the Museum’s welcome card to visitors.

Cosmetically restored by the RMLI, the locomotive sits proudly in the Museum’s front yard. Due to BEDT 16 missing many major drivetrain parts from being picked over by scrappers on the Brooklyn waterfront, she will never operate again. BEDT 16 will remain a static display at the RMLI, the very last steam locomotive to run in revenue service on Long Island.
(source) (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam