Union Hill Cemetery Arch -- Joshua TX USA
14S E 655038 N 3592260
The freestanding arch at the Union Hill Cemetery near the Union Hill Presbyterian Church in Joshua Texas

This humble cemetery, near the Union Hill community Presbyterian Church serves the early settlers and their descendents who still live in the local area.

Cemetery is well-maintained, and obviously people visit, owing to the number of flower bouquets and other personal items left at the tombstones.

The coordinates were taken at the arched entrance to the cemetery. A Texas State historical marker stands about a dozen yards to the east of this gate.

The day Blasterz visited we estimated that there are about 700 people buried here.

The state historical marker reads s follows:

UNION HILL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH AND CEMETERY

Settlement in this area began in the early 1850s. By the 1870s Union Hill had developed into a small rural community of families primarily engaged in cotton farming. In 1879 a Presbyterian congregation was organized in Union Hill through the efforts of the Rev. J. S. Davenport.

The congregation erected a one-room church building at this site in 1880. In 1882 W. P. and Miley Johnson deeded five acres here to Union Hill Church trustees T. E. Wilshire, C. G. Witherspoon, and J. L. Shipley for church and cemetery purposes. The first recorded burial was that of Margaret Beatty on February 4, 1883. Among those buried here are area pioneers and their descendants and several veterans of the Civil War.

A tabernacle was built in 1925 and in 1938 the graveyard was improved with the building of a fence with an arched gateway. A cemetery association was formed in 1983 and in 1992 a new tabernacle was constructed.

Gatherings on December 24th for a Christmas Eve program and in June for a picnic are two special activities initiated by the congregation in the 1890s which have become traditional annual events. The church and cemetery continue to provide spiritual guidance and burial sites for the community. (1994)"

Here is the cemetery listing from Find-A-Grave: (visit link)
Type: Gateway