El Cedral ruin in Cozumel, Mexico
The El Cedral ruin (not a large ruin) is located in the old city of El Cedral. An easy visit if you're on a scooter, rent a Jeep or other vehicle, or take a taxi. Easily able to do this one on a cruise if you grab a scooter for about $25 to $35!
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

Little archaeological evidence is still visible today of El Cedral's past glory because much of the temple was destroyed by conquistadors. By the turn of the last century, the site was uninhabited. However, at one time, this quaint village and ruins comprised the largest settlement in Cozumel.

It was here that people worshipped and placed offerings for the gods before the new settlers eventually built a church at the site. It is said to be the oldest Mayan structure on the island.

You can get there by taking the main highway south from San Miguel to a large arched entry. There are several craft shops with a variety of Mexican souvenirs. Admission is free.