Victoria Memorial - Kolkata, India
This museum is hosted in Victoria Memorial, a spectacular building constructed as a homage to Queen Victoria and inaugurated in 1921.
Location: India

Victoria Memorial is perhaps the main sightseing spot in Kolkata. A visitor can just stroll around the gardens and for that a smaller fee applies. The museum itself is in the spectacular building, kept in pristine condition. Overall visiting the place is a reccomended experience.

From Wikipedia (reading of the full article advised):

"The Victoria Memorial has 25 galleries.

These include the royal gallery, the national leader's gallery, the portrait gallery, central hall, the sculpture gallery, the arms and armory gallery, and the newer, Kolkata gallery. The Victoria Memorial has the largest single collection of the works of Thomas Daniell (1749–1840) and his nephew, William Daniell (1769–1837). It also has a collection of rare and antiquarian books such as the illustrated works of William Shakespeare, the Arabian Nights and the Rubaiyat by Omar Khayyam as well as books about kathak dance and thumri music by Nawab Wajid Ali Shah. However, the galleries and their exhibitions, the programmatic elements of the memorial do not compete with the purely architectural spaces or voids.

Victoria Gallery
The Victoria Gallery displays several portraits of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, and paintings illustrating their lives, by Winterhalter, Frank Salisbury, and W. P. Frith. These are copies of works of art in England. They include Victoria receiving the sacrament at her coronation in Westminster Abbey in June 1838; Victoria's wedding to Prince Albert in the Chapel Royal at St James's Palace in 1840; the christening of the Prince of Wales in St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, 1842; the wedding of the Prince of Wales to Alexandra of Denmark in 1863; and paintings of Victoria at the service for her Golden Jubilee at Westminster Abbey in 1887 and her Diamond Jubilee service at St Paul's Cathedral in June 1897. Queen Victoria's childhood rosewood pianoforte and her correspondence desk from Windsor Castle stand in the center of the room, having been presented to the Victoria Memorial by her son Edward VII. On the south wall hangs the oil painting by Vasily Vereshchagin of the state entry of the Prince of Wales into Jaipur in 1876.

Kolkata gallery
In the mid-1970s, the matter of a new gallery devoted to the visual history of Kolkata was promoted by Saiyid Nurul Hasan, the minister for education. In 1986, Hasan became the governor of West Bengal and chairman of the Victoria Memorial board of trustees. In November 1988, Hasan hosted an international seminar on the Historical perspectives for the Kolkata tercentenary. The Kolkata gallery concept was agreed and a design was developed leading to the opening of the gallery in 1992. The Kolkata gallery houses a visual display of the history and development of Kolkata when the capital of India was transferred to New Delhi. The gallery also has a life-size diorama of Chitpur road in the late 1800s"
Name: Victoria Memorial

Location:
Victoria Memorial Hall, 1, Queens Way, Maidan, Kolkata, West Bengal 700071, India

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
From 9 to 6 everyday except Mondays and National Holidays

Admission Fee: Indians - The entry fee to the museum is Rs. 30/- (per head) Foreigners (For Nationals of SAARC Countries): Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka (on production of Passport) - The entry fee to the museum is Rs. 100/-(per

Cafe/Restaurant: no