Cadran Solaire Hôtel de ville - Rennes, France
30U E 598278 N 5329480
EN - This meridian of mean time – a type of sundial, has been engraved on the stone of the building since 1760. FR - Cette méridienne de temps moyen – un type de cadran solaire, est gravée sur la pierre de l’édifice depuis 1760.
Location: Bretagne, France

EN

Descriptif

The town hall of Rennes was built between 1734 and 1743 by Jacques V Gabriel, following the great fire of the city in 1720. Its building is known to all, but it nevertheless hides unusual details that few people notice, such as its dial solar. More than discreet, this ornament of the most beautiful effect is located on the north pavilion, on the first floor. Unique in Brittany and registered in the register of Historic Monuments, this meridian of average time – a rather rare type of sundial, there would be only eighteen in France – has been engraved on the stone of the building since 1760.

4 meters high and 90 centimeters wide, this original instrument was useful for watchmakers for a long time. It gave the time at noon with much more precision than traditional sundials and thus enabled an employee to set the hands of the Rennes belfry exactly. It stands out from its more classic peers simply because it indicates solar noon with a vertical line, mean noon on the 8 and the zodiac month at the location of its sign.

This decoration now gives the time a few minutes late. It perhaps owes its origin to the presence in the north pavilion of the first faculty of sciences, where the courses of natural history and mathematics were given in the current office of the mayor. It is not the only sundial in the city: one of them is fixed on the pediment of the Parliament of Brittany, another in the park of Beauregard, and a third in building D of the Descartes amphitheater in the University of Villejean.

The town hall of Rennes, listed as a Historic Monument in 1940, houses other marvels such as a beautiful reception room, some paintings by Godet, a monumental staircase and a magnificent pantheon in memory of the people of Rennes who died during the various wars. The whole building is occupied by the offices of elected officials and cabinet members and, of course, a few meeting rooms. Article taken from the book, 111 places in Renne

FR

Descriptif

La mairie de Rennes fut construite entre 1734 et 1743 par Jacques V Gabriel, à la suite du grand incendie de la ville en 1720. Son bâtiment est connu de tous, mais il cache pourtant des détails insolites que peu de gens remarquent, comme son cadran solaire. Plus que discret, cet ornement du plus bel effet est situé sur le pavillon nord, au premier étage. Unique en Bretagne et inscrit au registre des Monuments historiques, cette méridienne de temps moyen – un type de cadran solaire assez rare, il y en aurait seulement dix-huit en France – est gravée sur la pierre de l’édifice depuis 1760.

De 4 mètres de haut sur 90 centimètres de large, cet instrument original fut longtemps utile pour les horlogers. Il donnait l’heure à midi avec bien plus de précision que les cadrans solaires traditionnels et permettait ainsi à un employé de régler exactement les aiguilles du beffroi rennais. Il se distingue de ses pairs plus classiques tout simplement parce qu’il indique le midi solaire par une ligne verticale, le midi moyen sur le 8 et le mois zodiacal à l’endroit de son signe.

Cette décoration donne aujourd’hui l’heure avec quelques minutes de retard. Elle doit peut-être son origine à la présence dans le pavillon nord de la première faculté des sciences, où les cours d’histoire naturelle et de mathématiques étaient dispensés dans l’actuel bureau du maire. Ce n’est pas le seul cadran solaire de la ville : l’un d’eux est fixé sur le fronton du parlement de Bretagne, un autre dans le parc de Beauregard, et un troisième dans le bâtiment D de l’amphithéâtre Descartes à l’université de Villejean.

La mairie de Rennes, inscrite aux Monuments historiques en 1940, abrite d’autres merveilles telles qu’une belle salle de réception, quelques toiles de Godet, un escalier monumental et un magnifique panthéon en mémoire des Rennais morts pendant les différentes guerres. Tout le bâtiment est occupé par les bureaux des élus et des membres du cabinet et, bien sûr, quelques salles de réunion. Article tiré de l’ouvrage, 111 lieux à Rennes.

Information

rennes-infos-autrement