BMX - Manchester, UK
This mural is of a BMX cycle and rider wearing full protective cycling gear.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The mural is in the grounds around the National Cycling Centre.

The centre is a multipurpose cycling venue in Sportcity, Manchester, United Kingdom. It includes an indoor Velodrome and a BMX arena.

The Velodrome was built in 1994 as a facility for use as an Olympic venue when Manchester made a bid to hold the Olympics.

The bid failed but a bid by Manchester to hold the 2002 Commonwealth Games was successful.

In 2011 the centre was expanded when the National Indoor BMX Centre was erected and it is the only permanent indoor BMX track in the United Kingdom. It has 2,000 seats, a BMX area and offices for the headquarters of British Cycling.

The BMX mural is on a brick wall next to a footbridge over the Ashton Canal that was built to give access to the cycling centre.

City: Manchester

Location Name: National Cycling Centre