YMCA Caen Stone - Manchester, UK
30U E 549340 N 5925549
This memorial stone was donated by the citizens of Caen in France to commemorate the assistance given to them by Britain in World War II.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This commemorative stone was originally placed as a foundation stone for the YMCA's Montgomery House in Alexander Park.

Montgomery House, was built by the YMCA with the encouragement of Field Marshall Montgomery after WW2. As well as sporting and recreational facilities, Montgomery House was built with rooms so that young people from all over the world could come to stay in a welcoming, friendly, environment.

According to Imperial War Museum's register of War Memorials the foundation stone was laid by Field-Marshall Sir Bernard Montgomery on 17th October 1945.

In 1986 the YMCA sold the outside sports grounds for housing development and Montgomery House was taken over by the University of Manchester for Student Accommodation.< br>
In 1990 the stone was moved to the entrance of the 'Y' club, a gym and largest health club, part of the YMCA on Liverpool Road, Manchester.

The text on the plaque is as follows.
La VILLE DE CAEN
ET
LA RESISTANCE DU CALVADOS
EN SOUVENIR RECONNAISANT
A L'AIDE BRITTANIQUE QUI LES DELIVERA
The English translation is "The City of Caen and the Resistance of Calvados gratefully remember the British assistance delivered to them" link
Date of Dedication: 10/17/1945

Property Permission: Public