Commandant Archbold Henderson - Williamstown WV
17S E 458553 N 4358881
Commandant Archbold Henderson was Commandant of the Marine Corps for 38 years from 1821 to 1859. He served on the U.S. Constitution, “Old Ironsides” in the war of 1812. Archbold became a symbol of what it means to be a “Marine”.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The marker labeled Commandant Archbold Henderson is on a metal pedestal about 3 feet tall. It is on a white base with black print. The outline of the marker is brown and slightly rusted.

The marker is on the grounds of the G. W. Henderson Plantation (Henderson Hall) 517 River Road, Williamstown, WV United States 26187

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Commandant Archbold Henderson
Archbold Henderson was the brother of Alexander Henderson, father of G. W. Henderson who built Henderson Hall. He was Commandant of the Marine Corps for 38 years from 1821 to 1859. He served on the U.S. Constitution, “Old Ironsides” in the war of 1812. The archives of Henderson Hall contain a letter from his father with a footnote telling his brother, Alexander Henderson, that “Archy was put in charge of the Marines on the U.S. Constitution.” Archbold became the “Grand Old Man of the Marine Corps” and became a symbol of what it means to be a “Marine”. There is also a Henderson Hall in Arlington, Virginia and the Commandants home, in which he lived for 38 years, is still standing at Eight and K Street, SW in Washington, D.C. All Marines are taught the significance of Archbold Henderson’s legacy. This flag pole and flag, donated by the local Marine Corps League, are here in memory of one of the nations true military legends.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daily Sunrise to Sunset