Krzyske Brothers Company - New Boston, MI
17T E 302208 N 4663672
Plaque celebrating the Krzyske Brothers Company Ifor 100 years of existence in New Boston, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

In 1891 Ludwig Benjamin August Krzyske, a German immigrant, opened a blacksmith/wagon shop in Waltz, Michigan. In the years to come he added lumber, building materials and farm supplies, and by 1910 he added coal for home heating. After three years he bought a burnt-out general store in the center of town and branched out into groceries and hardware supplies.

Emil A., Carl F. and their brother in law Henry Rademacher, bought the business in 1921. Mr. Rademacher took over management of a creamery behind the store, where farmers from the area took milk to process it, the train would stop and take it to Detroit. The Krzyske brothers eventually bought the creamery from Mr. Rademacher. As trucks became a more common form of transport and trains stopped less frequently in the town, the creamery closed in the early 30s.-Krzyske Brothers

This plaque is issued by the
Historical Society of Michigan