Garland Arts - 1897 to 2018 - Garland, Texas, USA
A timeline of Garland Arts is posted on a historical marker next to the Granville Arts Center.

At the southeast side of the Granville Arts Center is a marker detailing the timeline of this facility in Garland. In addition to photos of acts that have performed here, there is also a photo of the first Director: Patty Granville, who the center is now named after.

Text on marker:

From this community's 19th century days, Garlandites have entertained and expressed themselves through art forms. Primitive as their daily existence may have been, they sought ways to enjoy beauty and emotional power. All settler wagons, though stripped of civilized comforts, carried experiences, imaginations, feet, hands and voices. Tucked among household tools and implements would have harmonicas, and even a fiddle or two. Using whatever resources they possessed, if only eyes and ears, hardworking locals looked beyong the basics to brighten their lives artistically.
As Garland's population grew, it justified venues large enough for groups to share expressions. Commercial buildings, lodge halls, schools and churches enabled more elaborate performances and recitals than homes could have hosted. While musical offerings may have been the most common, debates, declamations, plays and readings occasionally erupted, while visual arts always provided inspiring backdrops. Upon this historic base, our artistic tradition grows. Garland's facilities and talent continue drawing applause from those appreciating more than a minimum.

1897 - Garland's Shakespearean Twelve is formed
1908 - Garland Band is formed