Cannondale Station - Wilton, CT
18T E 631910 N 4563988
The station was built in 1892. Cannondale station is a commuter rail station on the Danbury Branch of the Metro-North Railroad's New Haven Line.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Cannondale station is a commuter rail station on the Danbury Branch of the Metro-North Railroad's New Haven Line, located in the Cannondale neighborhood of Wilton, Connecticut.

In its early years, the line had no more than 390 passengers a day using the service, and an average of 34 passengers per train. L. Peter Cornwall, a railroad historian, estimated that perhaps no more than a dozen people used Cannondale in its early years. Although there may have only been a flag stop (in which passengers or railroad employees raised a flag if they needed the train to stop), by 1856 it was a regular stopping point for all trains, and the stop was originally called Cannon's. In the early 1870s the station was no longer listed and was probably a flag stop. In the 1890s it was again listed as a station, now called Cannon. Just before World War I, the station name was changed to Cannondale.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes