Port Royal - Providenciales, Turks and Caicos Islands
A dedicated plaque to the pirate haven of Port Royal, Jamaica which is placed in Providenciales, Turks and Caicos Islands.
Location: Turks and Caicos Islands

This historical plaque sign describes pirate activity during a 32 year stretch on the Caribbean Sea with the activity originating from the Jamaican city of Port Royal. The Brethren of the Coast made this their base of operations. The infamous pirate Blackbeard also operated out of Port Royal.

The text on the sign reads:
Once called "the richest and wickedest city in the world", Port Royal became the headquarters city for Pirates in the Caribbean. To it came men of all races. Treasures of silks, doubloons and gold from Spanish ships, looted on the high seas by the notorious "brethren of the Coast" as the pirates were called. From here the fleet of Henry Morgan, later Lieutenant Governor of Jamaica, went for the sacking of Camaguey, Maracaibo and Panama. Admirals Lord Nelson and Benbow, the chilling Edward "Blackbeard" Teach were among its inhabitants. Port Royal flourished for 32 years until at 20 minutes to noon on June 7, 1692, when it was partially buried in the sea by an earthquake.
Site Description: Historic Marker

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): 1690

Site Admission (If needed): 0

Hours Available (If needed):
Not needed

Additional Information (optional):
More information can be found at Atlas Obscura including descriptions of archaeological digs performed at the site.