Ruine Urgiz - Densbüren, AG, Switzerland
The ruins of a 12th century castle north of Densbüren.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Urgiz Castle are located on a wooded rocky ridge north of Densbüren about 120 meters above the valley floor. Today, the foundations of the core castle and a round tower, parts of the eastern fortification wall and some ditches still exist. The size of the complex is about 40 by 80 meters.

There are no records about the foundation of the castle. However, some findings can be dated to the 12th century. The first documented inhabitants were the lords of Uriols in 1277. The dominion of Urgiz, which besides the castle also included the villages of Densbüren and Asp, was a fief of the Bishop of Strasbourg, which they received as a gift in 1097.

It was probably the lords of Uriols who enlarged the castle in the 13th century. After 1315, however, the family is no longer documented and the ownership of the castle is unknown. During the earthquake of Basel in 1356, this castle was also damaged, but apparently remained inhabitable for several decades. Between 1429 and 1502 three different noble families from the wider area are documented. In 1502 the dominion with the now ruined castle was bought by Bern. Bern established a watchtower on the ruin, which was located on the border with Habsburg territory, and it was used for about three hundred years.

As early as 1946, there were plans for the conservation of the castle, but due to financial problems, the municipality postponed it until 1996.

DE: Die Ruine der Burg Urgiz befindet sich auf einem bewaldeten Felsgrat nördlich von Densbüren rund 120 Meter über der Talsohle. Heute existieren noch die Fundamente der Kernburg und eines Rundturms, Teile der östlichen Befestigungsmauer und einige Gräben. Die Anlage hat eine Grösse von rund 40 auf 80 Meter.

Üer die Gründung der Burg gibt es keine Aufzeichnungen. Einige Fundstücke lassen sich aber auf des 12. Jahrhundert datieren. Die ersten dokumentierten Bewohner waren 1277 die Herren von Uriols. Die Herrschaft Urgiz, die neben der Burg auch die Dörfer Densbüren uns Asp umfasste, war ein Lehen des Bischofs von Strassburg, die sie 1097 geschenkt erhielten.

Es waren vermutlich die Herren von Uriols, die die Burg im 13. Jahrhundert vergrösserten. Nach 1315 ist das Geschlecht aber nicht mehr dokumentiert und die Besitzverhältnisse der Burg sind unbekannt. Beim Erdbeben von Basel 1356 wurde auch diese Burg start beschädigt, blieb aber offenbar noch einige Jahrzehnte bewohnbar. Zwischen 1429 und 1502 sind drei verschiedene Adelsfamilien aus der weiteren Umgebung dokumentiert. 1502 wurde die Herrschaft mit der nun verfallenen Burg von Bern gekauft. Bern richtete auf der Ruine, die sich an der Grenze zu habsburgischem Gebiet befand, eine Hochwacht ein, die rund dreihundert Jahre benutzt wurde.

Schon 1946 gab es Pläne für eine Konservierung der Burg, die aber wegen Finanzproblemen von der Gemeinde bis 1996 aufgeschoben wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau (2023), Seite 8, A-Objekt