North Prescott Methodist Episcopal Church (former) - New Salem, MA
18T E 720423 N 4713326
The former North Prescott Methodist Episcopal Church is now part of the Swift River Historical Society Museum at 40 Elm Street in New Salem, MA.

In 1940 the Windsor Dam was built along the Swift River to create the Quabbin Reservoir. As a result the towns of Dana, Enfield, Greenwich, and Prescott were evacuated and flooded due to the rising waters of the Swift River. Prescott was the northernmost town and was last to be flooded. The Prescott Peninsula remains above water but is mostly closed to the public.

The former North Prescott Methodist Episcopal Church saved in 1947 by being sold to the Swift River Historical Society and moved to Orange, MA. In 1985 it was moved again to it's present site on the grounds of the historical Whitaker-Clary House where it is now part of a the Swift River Historical Society Museum complex. (visit link)

The Greek Revival style North Prescott Methodist Episcopal Church was built in 1837. The façade is three bays wide with a central door with a square transom window which is flanked by a pair Doric piasters and of rectangular windows. Each end of the front also has a Doric piaster. Above, the pediment has a 4 by 7 pane double hung window.

Rising from the gable roof is a tower with a louvered window which is rounded on top. Taller pinnacles rise from the corners of the tower. Four smaller pinnacles are equally located between the corners.

The sides of the former church are three bays deep. The east side has three rectangular windows. The west side has two matching windows and a ramp leading to an auxiliary entrance at the third bay.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1837