Wright Library - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 631419 N 3924242
This plaque is in front of the Wright Library, in the historic stockyard district of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Marker Text:

The Wright Library opened in September of 2916 and is the oldest continually used library in the Metropolitan Library System. The plan to open the library began in 1919 and was led by city librarian Mable Peacock. The South Town Development Company, a major property owner in the are, donated two lots on Exchange Avenue for the library building site and the city of Oklahoma City granted $5,000 to construct and equip the building. Architect C. G. Bevetidge designed the library and it was named in honor of the chairman of the Library Board, John Wright. This was the second branch to open in Oklahoma City, but the first to occupy its own building. Lorna Jane Teuscher was the first librarian at the Wright branch and was paid $1500 a year for her work.

In 1995, the library went through an extensive renovation in both the interior and exterior of the building, including bringing the entire proerty up to ADA standards. In January of 2000, the library recieved two public computers fom the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.
County: Oklahoma

Record Address::