St. Joseph Church - Windsor, CT
18T E 692480 N 4641686
The Gothic Revival style St. Joseph Church is located at 1747 Poquonock Avenue in the Poquonock section of Windsor, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

St. Joseph Church, along with St. Gabriel Church, is part of St. Damien of Molokai Parish. The Gothic Revival style church was built in ca. 1886 as part of the parish with St. Mary's Church. St. Joseph church was dedicated on January 30, 1887 and became an parish in 1892. (visit link)

The brick church has a long set of steps leading up to a triple entrance. Each entrance is framed by a Gothic arch and covered with a gable roof with an ornate a bargeboard trim. The central part project from the main block. Above the central entrance is a circular window, a Gothic style window and belfry with louvered windows. above is a two level pyramidal steeple with fish scale shingles with an larger lower and smaller upper triangular projection and topped by cross.

The main block has pointed arched windows above the side entrances. The north side has five large Gothic style stained glass windows separated by six brick columns. The south side has four large Gothic style stained glass windows separated by brick columns and a one-story
addition at the fifth bay.
Public/Private: Private