Schenectady County Airport - Schenectady, NY
18T E 586388 N 4744570
Schenectady County Airport, founded in 1927, is home to Richmor Aviation, Fortune Air, the 109th Airlift Wing (109 AW) of the New York Air National Guard, the Empire State Aerosciences Museum, and several private aircraft.
Location: New York, United States

It is included in the National Plan of Integrated Airport Systems for 2011–2015, which categorized it as a reliever airport.

Schenectady County Airport covers an area of 750 acres (304 ha) at an elevation of 378 feet (115 m) above mean sea level. It has two asphalt paved runways: 4/22 is 7,000 by 150 feet (2,134 x 46 m); 10/28 is 4,850 by 150 feet (1,478 x 46 m); 15/33, now a taxiway, is 2,864 by 50 feet (873 x 15 m).

For the 12-month period ending December 31, 2009, the airport had 62,588 aircraft operations, an average of 171 per day: 79% general aviation, 15% military, and 6% air taxi. At that time there were 110 aircraft based at this airport: 72% single-engine, 7% multi-engine, 6% jet, 2% helicopter, and 13% military.

Type: Regional

ICAO Airport Code: KSCH