LARGEST - square in France - Place des Quinconces - Bordeaux, France
30T E 691799 N 4968662
[EN] One of the most photographed sites in the city and one of the most emblematic in Bordeaux of the French Revolution. [FR] L'un des sites les plus photographiés de la ville et des plus emblématiques à Bordeaux de la Révolution française.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Place des Quinconces, which overlooks the central part of the Bordelais quays, is located on the site of the old Château Trompette. This one, built in the 15th century, had the role of establishing authority the reign of the kings of France over the city of Bordeaux, long occupied by the English.In 1816, the Château Trompette was entrusted to the city of Bordeaux, which decided to destroy it in order to redevelop the space it occupied.

From 1818 to 1828, the Place des Quinconces that we know today was built. This has the shape of a hemicycle, which allows access to the Bordeaux quays by stairs.

From 1883, a monument in honor of the Girondins and the Republic was erected on the square. This takes the form of a column, surmounted by a Statue of Liberty. Since 2002, it has been listed as a historical monument.

At the foot of the Girondins monument is also the Girondins fountain, which represents many symbols of history, such as the triumph of the Republic for work, security and strength, or the triumph of Concorde for peace. and happiness.

The two rostral columns (21 meters high) located facing the Garonne, were built by Pierre-Alexandre Poitevin (1782-1859) in 1829.

Each column is adorned in the lower third with four prows of galleys extended by rostrums formed by two bundles of three swords, the work of the ornamentalist of Italian origin Florent Bonino. The rostrums recall the victory of the Roman fleets over those of Carthage and, since ancient times, signify the triumphal mastery of the seas.

Today, the Place des Quinconces is popular for its monuments but also for its many events."