Clocher Saint-Barthelemy - La Rochelle, France
30T E 642549 N 5113579
[EN] The bell tower is the last vestige of the Saint-Barthélemy church, built in the 12th century, then rebuilt in the 15th century [FR] Le clocher est le dernier vestige de l'église Saint-Barthélemy, construite au XIIe siècle, reconstruite au XVe
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"In 1568, the notables of the city converted to Protestantism, headed by François Pontard, the son of the builder of the house Henri II, raised the population against the Catholics.

Churches are looted and burned. The city fearing to be attacked in reprisals by the troops of the king destroy churches, of which Saint Barthélemy, to reinforce the walls with their stones. The people of La Rochelle kept the bell tower to serve as a watchtower and place cannons on the upper platform.

Each year on the first Sunday after Easter, called Quasimodo Sunday, the Saint Barthélemy church was the place of election of three notables, then presented to the king's seneschal to choose the mayor of La Rochelle."