Gudum Klostermølle, Denmark
Gudum Klostermølle kan dateres tilbage til 1400-tallet og var i drift indtil 1952. Gudum Monastery Mill can be dated back to the 15th century and was in operation until 1952.
Location: Denmark

Vandmøllens historie går tilbage til 1400-tallet, da priorinden på Gudum Kloster ønskede at opføre en sådan til at male foderkorn og brødkorn samt til at valse gryn. Den oprindelige Klostermølle blev skyllet bort under et voldsomt tøbrud i 1829 og blev siden genopbygget 40 meter mod nord på lidt fastere bund i 1835. Selve bygningen er en vinkelbygning med mølleri og skænkestue, da besøget i møllen jo godt kunne trække ud. De nuværende ejere familien Tovborg kan føre familiens tilhørsforhold til møllen tilbage til 1854. De har fået istandsat møllebygningerne ved bl.a. frivillig hjælp, genetableret mølledammen i 2014 og skaffet penge til et nyt vandhjul og kværne under bl.a. Realdanias projekt ”Underværker”, der hylder lokale ildsjæles indsats.

Kilde: (visit link)

The water mill's history goes back to the 15th century, when the prioress at Gudum Kloster wanted to build one to grind feed grains and bread grains and to roll groats. The original monastery mill was washed away during a violent thaw in 1829 and was then rebuilt 40 meters to the north on slightly firmer ground in 1835. The building itself is an angular building with millwork and a tap room, as the visit to the mill could well drag on. The current owners, the Tovborg family, can trace the family's connection to the mill back to 1854. They have had the mill buildings refurbished by, among other things, voluntary help, re-established the mill pond in 2014 and raised money for a new water wheel and grinder during, among other things, Realdania's project "Wonders", which pays tribute to the efforts of local zealots.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum