Rufus Wiseman House -- Hico TX USA
14R E 591316 N 3538964
The Wiseman Home was built by Rufus Wiseman in 1903 at Hico, Texas. It is an excellent example of the Victorian Queen Anne style.

When in Hico, stop first for lunch and a slice of pie at the Koffe Kup, then walk across the street to the Wiseman House for some road chocolates.

Before the Wiseman House became known for its hand-crafted chocolates, it was the residence of local artist Rufus Wiseman, who built this elegant Queen Anne Victorian style home in 1903. A weathered sign on the sidewalk reads as follows:

"HISTORIC HICO
WISEMAN HOUSE

The 19th century Wiseman House was originally the splendid Victorian residence of nationally renowned photographer and Hico businessman R. F. Wiseman."

From the Dallas Morning News: (visit link)

Hico (HY koh) is a pleasant-looking town of about 1,400 residents that some Dallas-area folks drive through on the way to the Hill Country. If you are a lover of chocolate, you must visit the Wiseman House, a Queen Anne Victorian cottage built in 1903 by artist Rufus Wiseman. There, artist and chocolatier Kevin Wenzel sells his handmade chocolate treats.

He and his staff produce 15 different truffles flavored with everything from raspberries and champagne to cinnamon and chipotle. For those who like intense dark chocolate, the Wild Woman truffle or bar is the only choice.

Also check out the toffees, clusters and barks made from almonds and pecans — and chocolate. Heaven!

Mary G. Ramos"
Public/Private: Private