Gough-Hughston House - McKinney, TX
14S E 721197 N 3675682
"One of the finest examples of Queen Anne style architecture in the city," the Gough-Hughston House is at 1206 W Louisiana St, McKinney, TX. It was placed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Despite the restoration work that has been going on here for years, the National Register's Continuation Sheet (see Web Address) refers to the house as "one of the finest examples of Queen Anne style architecture in the city" and provides some sound bytes about its architectural details:

Two-story frame dwelling w/ asymmetrical plan; exterior walls w/ weatherboard siding; hip roof w/ composition shingles; double-door primary entrance w/ transom; 5-bay porch wraps around S. and E. elev.; Doric columns; turned-wood balusters; interior brick chimneys w/ corbeled caps; Queen Anne massing and detailing includes 3-story tower w/ imbricated shingles and finial ; Palladian and oriel windows on E. elev.; dormer w/ Palladian motif; inset porches on 2nd story; decorative garland and brackets on tower; Classical detailing on door and window surrounds

The house is also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1979 Texas Historical Marker, which had been missing for some years, has returned during the restoration, and it reads:

James Rowland Gough (1860-1916), a McKinney attorney, built this residence in 1898. He served as state representative and senator from this area. The home was sold to Wallace Hughston in 1918. Active in government, Hughston was elected to the Texas Senate and later served with the Texas Railroad Commission, State Board of Education and the Federal Housing Authority. The house is a good example of the Victorian style with Queen Anne detailing.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No