St. Mark's Episcopal Church (former) - New Britain, CT
18T E 684318 N 4615193
The former St. Mark's Episcopal Church is now the home of the Deeper Life Bible Church. The Gothic revival style building is located at 147 West Main Street in New Britain, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Gothic Revival style former Mark's Episcopal Church was the congregation's fourth church building built in New Britain. The congregation was organized in New Britain on August 28th,1836. The built their second church in on East Main Street, their third on West Main Street. The church building at 147 West Main was their fourth church. The granite block church was built in 1921 and consecrated in 1922. In 2019 the congregation moved to 90 Main street and the building was later acquired by the non-denominational Deeper Life Bible Church. (visit link)

The entrance is set within a Gothic arch at the east side of the base of a bell tower on the southeast corner of the church. The above the entrance is a single lancet window and a belfry with Gothic style louvered windows. The tower has a crenelated roof-line.

The main block has a gable roof the south gable end has a large circular stained glass window with tracery that suggests a group of plants. The east side has three large Gothic stained glass windows separated by short brick columns. Ad the back is a projection section with three narrow windows with pointed arches.

The west side has a projecting auxiliary entrance at the southwest corner. Three large Gothic stained glass windows and connected auxiliary buildings at the northwest end of the church.

Historic Buildings of Connecticut: (visit link)
Public/Private: Private