Turku Airport - Turku, Finland
IATA TKU airport on city of Turku.
Location: Finland

[EN] Turku Airport (IATA: TKU, ICAO: EFTU) (Swedish: Åbo flygsat) is Finland's fourth busiest airport in terms of passenger numbers. It is located in the Airport district of Turku, eight kilometers north of the city center. The airport's runway 08/26 is 2,500 meters long.

The airport was founded in 1956 and before that it operated in Turku's Artukainen. The location of that airport was just too in the middle of the population and it was possible to build a modern, longer runway at the current location.

There is a restaurant at the airport which is a popular place for lunch in the nearby area. There is also a cafe that is open during flights.

[Reference: Wikipedia] (visit link)

[FIN] Turun lentoasema (IATA: TKU, ICAO: EFTU) (ruots. Åbo flygplats) on matkustajamäärällä mitattuna Suomen neljänneksi vilkkain lentoasema. Se sijaitsee Turussa Lentokentän kaupunginosassa, kahdeksan kilometriä kaupungin keskustasta pohjoiseen. Lentoaseman kiitotie 08/26 on 2 500 metriä pitkä.

Lentoasema on perustettu 1956 ja sitä ennen se toimi Turun Artukaisissa. Tuon lentokentän sijainti oli vain liian keskellä asutusta ja nykyiseen paikkaan pystyttiin rakentamaan nykyaikainen pitempi kiitotie.

Lentokentällä on ravintola joka on suosittu lounaspaikka lähialueella. Siellä on myös kahvio joka on auki lentojen yhteydessä.