Peck Tavern - Old Lyme CT
18T E 723910 N 4578919
Peck Tavern may incorporate elements of a 17th-century structure which was known to stand hear about 1680. The main block probably achieved its present form about 1769, when the property was purchased by John Peck.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The building's construction date is unknown, but is believed to date to the first half of the 18th century, and may incorporate elements of a 17th-century structure which was known to stand hear about 1680. The main block probably achieved its present form about 1769, when the property was purchased by John Peck. John McCurdy one of Lyme's wealthiest citizens ran a shop in the tavern which was also the center of the Son's of Liberty in the years leading up to the American Revolution. George Washington was a visitor here in April 1776 enroute to New York from Boston and was seen "dancing the night away" in the 2nd floor ballroom of the Tavern. The property was used as a tavern into the early 19th century, serving as a major stop on the early post road, which was later upgrade to a turnpike and saw a great deal of traffic. The house remained in the Peck family until 1904, and was again owned by a single family until 1978, serving for a time as the headquarters of the Old Lyme Guild, a local craft society.